Accident Silhouette Zealot (motorized glider) N61ZT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142344

Date:Monday 6 February 2012
Time:10:39
Type:Silhouette Zealot (motorized glider)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61ZT
MSN: 061
Total airframe hrs:202 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:S of Florida Flying Gators Ultralight strip, Minneola, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Destination airport:Minneola, FL (3FD4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that he departed the airport and flew to a training area to conduct flight-testing (the airplane had recently been rebuilt), including some power-on stalls. According to the operating specifications, the glider was supposed to stall at 48 mph with the power on; however, the pilot stated that the glider would stall at 63 mph. However, the airspeed indicator had not been checked for accuracy. He returned to the airport and descended on a left base leg of the traffic pattern for runway 18. The glider was about 100 feet above ground level when the left wing and nose pitched down violently and stalled. There was insufficient altitude to recover and the glider collided with trees and the ground, 300 feet from the airstrip. The pilot stated that the glider did not experience any mechanical problems before the accident, and postcrash examination of the aircraft and engine showed no signs of a mechanical failure or malfunction. Although the pilot stated that the glider was flying at 70 mph at the time of the accident, it is likely that the airspeed indicator was inaccurate and that he was operating at a much lower speed, which resulted in the aerodynamic stall.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed on the base leg for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA12LA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20120206X63147&key=1
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/01_61ZT.txt
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=61ZT&x=0&y=0

Location