This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 18:47 LT |
| Type: | Antonov An-2 |
| Operator: | Tuva Avia |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kyzyl Airport - UNKY, Tuva Republic -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Two Antonov An-2 aircraft and one Mil Mi-8 helicopter burned in a fire in a metal hangar at Kyzyl Airport - UNKY, Tuva Republic.
Sources:
http://www.newsru.com/russia/07feb2012/kyzyl.html http://www.lifenews.ru/news/81667