Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII HX902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142351

Date:Thursday 4 November 1943
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX902
MSN: DM-O
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Bay of Biscay. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX902/O: Took off at 07:58 hrs for anti U-Boats patrol over Bay of Biscay 04/11/1943
The Tsetse Mosquitos were HX902/O (S/Ldr Rose/Sgt Cowley) and HX903/T (F/O Turner/F/O Curtis). After flying for some time along the French coast at 50 feet in order to avoid enemy radar they reached their allocated search area. Both aircraft climbed to 3,000ft. There were no sign of any U-boats; all they could see was a solitary trawler. S/Ldr Rose dived down to investigate the lone vessel. It was assumed the trawler was a lookout post for submerged U-boats. S/Ldr Rose ordered F/O Turner to orbit while he went down to attack the trawler. Rose fired off a number of shells, which hit the trawler and the boiler appeared to explode. Accurate return fire from the trawler hit Mosquito HX902 and the aircraft, trailing smoke, continued on its dive and crashed into the sea. The other Mosquito returned to base.
Crew: 
S/Ldr (45276) Charles Frank ROSE DFC DFM (pilot) RAF - killed 
F/Sgt (1061586) Samuel COWLEY (nav.) RAFVR - killed 

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB 248 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 December 1944 NT225 248 Sqn RAF 2 near Gossen, Aukra w/o