Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII HX903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142354

Date:Friday 9 June 1944
Time:18:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk XVIII
Owner/operator:248 Sqn RAF
Registration: HX903
MSN: DM-I
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Celtic Sea near RAF stn Portreath, Cornwall, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Portreath, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Portreath
Narrative:
Mosquito HX903: Took off at 15:40 hrs for Anti shipping and recco patrol. 09/06/1944.
Collided with Mosquito HR138 over Cornwall on return from sweep. Crashed at 18:07 hrs.
As the formation approached base W/Cdr Phillips (HR138/Y) crossed under the formation and climbed to port. F/O Bonnet (HX903/I) also turned to port and at 1,500ft over the edge of the airfield both aircraft collided. The starboard wing of HR138 aircraft sliced through the tail of HX903. Mosquito HX903 dived out of control into the Celtic sea. Phiilips was able to regain control of his aircraft and he carried out a successful landing.
Crew:
F/O (J/16551) Alwynn Lincoln BONNETT (pilot) RCAF - killed
F/Lt (121.044) Allan Mcdiarmid McNICOL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 248 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 October 1944 PZ251 248 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Haugesund, Rogaland. w/o