Incident Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress 42-97155,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142388

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17G-40-BO Flying Fortress
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-97155
MSN: 7628
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Malmö Airport, Bulltofta -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing at Bulltofta after mission at Pölitz (370), due to Flak hits and enemy aircraft damage. Later converted to passenger as F-17 "Felix" SE-BAO. Scrapped in 1948.

Sources:

http://forum3.sff.n.se/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=3002

- JF Baugher
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/10260