Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 EY-106 *,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 142441

Date:Saturday 11 February 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:Supreme on behalf of NATO
Registration: EY-106 *
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:western Zabul Province -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A helicoper from the NATO crashed in southern Afghanistan on February the 11th 2012, and at least four people on board were killed.
The Western military alliance said that the aircraft, owned by the Kabul-based logistics company Supreme and crewed by four Tajik civilians, went down somewhere in the west of Zabul province.

Supreme says the helicopter was operated by a company called Central Asian Aviation Services.

Another report states that the helicopter was on the balance of the Air Force of Defense Ministry of Tajikistan.

* Registration unconfirmed.

Sources:

http://www.presstv.com/detail/226180.html
http://www.presstv.com/detail/226244.html
http://www.forumavia.ru/forum/5/3/677100563381765107261329039553_1.shtml?topiccount=2
https://www.newsday.com/news/nation/afghan-helicopter-crash-kills-4-tajik-contractors-1.3523537
http://www.helicopter-database.de/open.photo.php?idphoto=6896
https://akipress.com/news/445241