ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14343
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Thursday 17 July 1980 |
Time: | 09:15 |
Type: | Stinson 108-3 |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | N4110C |
MSN: | 108-5110 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Location: | Grattan, MI -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Unknown |
Nature: | Unknown |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Caro,Mi |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:top compression ring brkn on #3cyl.All spark plugs bynd svcble cond.Exh vlvs not properly seating.
Sources:
NTSB