This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 14-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 01.15LT |
| Type: |  Cessna 150M |
| Operator: | Air Richelieu |
| Registration: | C-GYLO |
| C/n / msn: | 15079015 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near the Saint-Hubert Airport - CYHU, south of Montreal, Quebec -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | CYHU |
| Destination airport: | CYHU |
Narrative:The pilot of a Cessna 150M is dead following a plane crash on 14 February 2012 near the Saint-Hubert Airport - CYHU, south of Montreal, Quebec.
The pilot, who took off without ATC permission, is believed to have steered the aircraft into the ground on purpose.
Sources:
http://www.theglobeandmail.com/news/national/pilot-dead-after-small-plane-crash-near-montreal/article2337491/ http://www.montrealgazette.com/news/Pilot+dies+Hubert+crash+Cessna/6149446/story.html
http://www.airrichelieu.com/en/Notre-ecole/aircraft.html
http://www.lfpress.com/news/canada/2012/02/14/19377186.html