ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143735
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-FEB-2012
Time:02:32
Type:Swearingen SA227-AT Merlin IVC
Operator:Toll Aviation
Registration: VH-UZA
C/n / msn: AT-502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Destination airport:Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN)
Narrative:
At 01:27 local time, an SA227-AT Merlin IVC aircraft, registered VH-UZA, departed from Brisbane Airport for a test flight following maintenance. There were two pilots and no passengers on board.

While returning to the airport, the crew advised air traffic control that they had a landing gear problem. The crew conducted two fly-overs of the airport to allow maintenance engineers to observe the aircraft, and the engineers confirmed that the landing gear was still retracted. The crew decided to land the aircraft with the landing gear retracted, and a full emergency was declared. The aircraft belly landed at 02:32.

Both pilots escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2012/aair/ao-2012-024.aspx
http://www.heraldsun.com.au/travel/news/light-plane-belly-flops-at-brisbane-airport-closing-main-runway-expect-delays/story-fn32891l-1226271375138

Photo: ATSB