Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143748

Date:Monday 5 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: HX981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Kings Lynn, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Cranfield, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito HX981: Took off for Training Navigation Flight /Navex exercise. 05/02/1945
Aircraft entered cloud at 11 ,000 feet, pilot lost control, aircraft iced up and broke up coming out of cloud at 500 feet. Pilot was thrown out and chute opened, but navigator was killed. Crashed after entering cloud possibly after the pilot lost control due to icing during an electric storm and came down near Kings Lynn.
Crew:
???? (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
Sgt (1807314) James MacGillivray BURDON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 51 Sqdn RAF