Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX984,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143755

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: HX984
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ford Hall, Birkenhead Wirral, Merseyside, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodvale, Merseyside
Narrative:
Mosquito HX984: Took off for Training flight. 30/05/1944
Engine cut crashed in forced landing Ford Hall, Birkenhead Wirral.
McDougall was onboard Mosquito HX984 of No.13 OTU, the aircraft was heard broadcasting a mayday by ground stations at Valley and Woodvale, the latter attempted to assist with QDMs to Woodvale. It crashed at "Ford Hall" which seems to be a corruption of Bidston Hall (Bidston cum Ford).
This is the entry from Valley's ORB:
May 30th 1944, “During the afternoon a Mosquito from Bicester was heard calling “Mayday” on Command Guard. Unfortunately it was impossible to get a bearing on the aircraft and despite the assistance of Woodvale the aircraft crashed near Birkenhead, one of the crew being killed and the other injured.”
Crew:
F/O (160.640) Frank Edwin LEES (pilot) RAFVR - injured
F/Sgt (1795225 ) John Paul McDOUGALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?16486-440530