Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR265,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143756

Date:Tuesday 21 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: LR265
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Middleton St.George, Darlington, County Durham, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Co. Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito LR265: Took off for training flight. 21/05/1946
Landed too fast, and bounced on landing at RAF Middleton St.George, Co. Durham.
Aircraft swung off the runway and undercarriage collapsed.
Crew: ???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 13 OTU RAF
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.148
4. https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C4100360
5. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/Mil/QuickRefUK.htm
6. http://www.dtvmovements.co.uk/Info/History/Residents_previousMil(2).htm
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Middleton_St_George#Units_and_aircraft
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_Royal_Air_Force_Operational_Training_Units