Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HX976,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143759

Date:Tuesday 20 June 1944
Time:04:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: HX976
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito HX976: Took off at 23:45 hrs for intruder mission. 20/06/1944
On return from mission overshot single-engined and flapless landing at RAF Thorney Island.
Crashed at 03:00 hrs. 21/06/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (47003) Arthur Alexander ROLLO AFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (141.558) Graeme Stanley HAWARD (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqn RAAF