Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR256,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143762

Date:Friday 6 October 1944
Time:21:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: LR256
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Thorney Island, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Thorney Island
Narrative:
Mosquito LR256: Take off at 20:35 hrs. for night mission. 06/10/1944
Returned through starboard engine overheating. Pilot made a landings one motor at 21:35 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.404356) Alister MOODIE (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.434387) Collin Thomas HUNT (nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF