Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR269,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143767

Date:Saturday 11 December 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR269
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 miles north-east of Andover, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR269: Took off for low level bombing exercise. 11/12/1943
Flew into hill in bad visibility on low level training flight 11 miles NE of Andover.
Crew:
F/O (48639) Geoffery Alan ROLPH (pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (1451836) John Vincent NEWTON (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF