Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR297,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143770

Date:Tuesday 11 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:13 OTU RAF
Registration: LR297
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:¼ mile north-east of RAF stn Bicester, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Finmere, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Bicaster, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito LR297: Took off for training flight. 11/04/1944
The pilot was making an approach to the airfield and stalled on final turn on to the runway He apparently left it too late and finally made too steep a turn, during which the aircraft stalled and crashed on the edge of the airfield. The pilot and navigator were both admitted to hospital.
Crew:
F/Lt (42913) David Quinn Wingfield TRACY (pupil pilot) RAF – lacerations
F/O (124.516) Douglas NEWELL (pupil nav.) RAFVR - multiple Injuries.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 13 OTU RAF