ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143774
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-FEB-2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Saab 340A
Operator:Nord-Flyg
Registration: YL-RAG
C/n / msn: 340A-052
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Near Mariehamn Airport - EFMA -   Finland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EFMA
Narrative:
Nord-Flyg flight NEF021 descended below the approach glide slope during an approach to runway 21 at Mariehamn Airport (MHQ/EFMA). The airplane landed normally but the Finnish AIB decided to launch an investigation into the incident.
Preliminary results were issued on March 9:
- The event took place in night flight conditions.
- The aircraft was approaching Mariehamn airport from the east.
- The approach was at times a much steeper and the plane was banking at an angle of up to about 50°.
- The aircraft flew to a lowest altitude of about 50 m at three kilometers from the runway. Normal height at that distance is about 150 meters.

Sources:
http://www.onnettomuustutkinta.fi/Etusivu/Ajankohtaista/1324022161562