Incident IAI Searcher II ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143788

Date:Thursday 16 February 2012
Time:c. 15:00
Type:IAI Searcher II
Owner/operator:Indian Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ganesh Nagar -   India
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ICAO: VEVZ
Destination airport:ICAO: VEVZ
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Navy unmanned reconnaissance aircraft crashed into a hillside. A fire erupted.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/hyderabad/Navy-UAV-crashes-near-Vizag/articleshow/11920479.cms