ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143812
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-SEP-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F.Mk.6
Operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS926
C/n / msn: 95259
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea, 60 miles E of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown by J. Cockburn on 30-1-67 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to 5 Squadron, 20-3-67. Crashed, 22-9-69 when spun into the North Sea 60 miles off Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire. Pilot - Major C.B. Neel USAF - ejected safely. Hours flown 703h 30m.

Sources:
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf6.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1969.htm
http://www.transportphotos.com/air/photo/MIL21915
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1969.htm#sep