This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 05-MAR-1970 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  English Electric Lightning F6 |
| Operator: | 11 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | XS918 |
| C/n / msn: | 95251 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | North Sea, West of The Bell Rock, 9miles East of RAF stn Leuchars, Fif -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leuchars, Fife |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown by R.P. Beamont on 22-9-66 at BAC Samlesbury. Delivered to 11 Squadron, 14-4-67 as 'B'. Crashed in sea off Leuchars 4-3-70, near the Isle of May, after an in-flight fire**. Pilot, Flying Officer Doidge, ejected but was found dead. He reportedly died from exposure after becoming detached from his survival suit.
**The official report gives the crash location as being at co-ordinates "56'24".00N, 2'32".00W 9nm E of Leuchars, west of the Bell Rock".
Hours flown 874hrs.
Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1970.htm#mar http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf6.html
www.ukserials.com/losses-1970.htm
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xs918.html
http://canmore.rcahms.gov.uk/en/site/315437/details/english+electric+lightning+f6+north+sea/