ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143819
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-SEP-1970
Time:10:00 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
English Electric Lightning F6
Operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS894
C/n / msn: 95240
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:North Sea, 5 miles N of Flamborough Head, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
XS894; C/N 95240 ff R.P. Beamont 18-3-66 Samlesbury. To 5 Squadron, 3-1-67. Crashed into sea 5 miles north of Flamborough Head, 8-9-70. Pilot, Major William Schaffer (USAF), killed. Hours flown 650h 45m

Royal Navy divers located the Lightning on the seabed two months later, damaged but otherwise intact. The cockpit was empty. Captain Schaffner was never found, presumed lost at sea. The jet was raised shortly after and returned to RAF Binbrook for investigation, which some consider slightly unusual because incidents of this nature tended to be examined by the Air Accidents Investigation Branch at Farnborough Airport. UFOlogists cite this apparent discrepancy as a core part of “the conspiracy”, which now begins to permeate the story.

To add fuel to the "conspiracy theory", the official report of the crash, held by the National Archives at Kew, Surrey, is a restricted document, that is "closed" to researchers until Jan 1st 2030

Sources:
http://www.ufodigest.com/news/1206/binbrook.html
http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf6.html
http://www.nationalarchives.gov.uk/catalogue/displaycataloguedetails.asp?CATLN=6&CATID=8880566&j=1
http://www.urbanghostsmedia.com/2011/01/mysterious-disappearance-lightning-xs894/
http://www.airsceneuk.org.uk/hangar/2000/ufo/ufo.htm