ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143826
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330 |
| Operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-.... |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | En Route from Paris CDG to Sao Paulo/Brasil -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | International Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | LFPG |
| Destination airport: | SBGR |
Narrative:An Air France jet en route from Paris-Charles de Gaulle - LFPG to Sao Paulo-Guarulhos International Airport - SBGR was forced to return to Paris after the failure of the onboard extinguishing system. The plane spent another two hours ciceling over the airport dumping the extra fuel before it made a safe landing.
Nobody onboar was injured.
Sources:
http://aircre.ws/air-france-flight-aborted/