Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR253,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143846

Date:Thursday 2 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR253
MSN: YP-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing - Mediterranean Sea -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Alghero, Sardinia
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR253/M: Took off at 19:50 hrs for offensive patrol to Valley. 02/03/1944 Missing.
Crew:
F/O (NZ415749) Alexander CROZIER (pilot) RNZAF – killed
F/Sgt (1337555) John Harold POWNALL (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF