Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR292,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143849

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR292
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:May's Wood, just southwest of Cuxton, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:RAF West Malling, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito LR292: Took off for training flight. 02/05/1944
Returning from a bombing practice. Engine cut in RAF West Malling circuit and flew into hill, Cuxton.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1516977) Thomas SPENSLEY (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Sgt (1581241) John BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF