Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR293,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143850

Date:Thursday 27 April 1944
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR293
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Gravesend, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito LR293: Took off at 23:00 hrs for Flower operation. 26/04/1944
Swerved on landing at night and undercarriage collapsed RAF Gravesend at 01:30 hrs. 27/04/1944
Crew:
F/O (C/312) Ian Bruce CROLL (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (153229) Walter OXLEY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF