ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143855
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 18-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 11:50 LT |
| Type: | Molino PIK 20B glider |
| Operator: | G. Bass & Partners |
| Registration: | G-DDHN |
| C/n / msn: | 20082 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Challock Airfield, Kent (EGKE) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Challock, Kent (EGKE) |
| Destination airport: | Rochester, Kent (RCS/EGTO) |
Narrative:The glider was rigged by the owner and taken to the launch point using his one man towing kit. It was his intention to fly on the ridge at Challock and follow it as far as Rochester if conditions permitted.
After getting airborne on a winch launch, the pilot was immediately aware of a lack of pitch control but, as the aircraft was stable and climbing well but fast, he elected to continue the launch. This terminated at about 800-900ft AGL and he found that he was in ridge lift. However, he could not control the glider’s speed and attitude so he decided to abandon the glider and use his parachute whilst he had sufficient height.
The canopy jettisoned cleanly and the pilot rolled over the cockpit side to avoid the tailplane, as he judged there was a real risk that he might collide with it. The parachute deployed without problem and the descent was unremarkable. The strong wind, however, made steering impossible and he
ended up suspended by his parachute fairly high in the top of a stand of trees on the ridge. He was able to release himself without difficulty and descend to the ground.
After he abandoned the glider, it rolled inverted and descended ‘sycamore leaf’ style in a spiral. It hit the trees nose low but then rolled erect and finished tail low suspended some 10ft above the ground with each wing supported by a tree.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-kent-17088948\
http://www.newssniffer.co.uk/articles/495188/diff/0/1 http://www.glidesportuk.co.uk/CMS-Images/Pik%2020%20-%20Challock.pdf http://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=1851.0 http://www.kent-gliding-club.co.uk/ http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1309866/