Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143856

Date:Sunday 6 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:21 Sqn RAF
Registration: LR380
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Coquereaux, Seine-Maritime. -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR380: Took off at 12:05 hrs for attack against a V-1 ramps in the Pas-de-Calais area. 06/02/1944
Missing from attack on V-1 site Bois Coquereaux.
Crew:
F/Lt (79698) Hugh Victor Corthorn WEBB (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (81693) Frederick John SERCOMBE (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 21 Sqdn RAF