ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143859
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-MAY-2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B744 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 747-430
Operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-ABTK
C/n / msn: 29871/1293
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Frankfurt am Main Airport - FRA/EDDF -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Frankfurt am Main Airport - FRA/EDDF
Destination airport:Delhi
Narrative:
Some repairs were carried out in the hydraulics while parked at the gate. During a test sequence the nose landing gear's ground lock pin fell out. This caused the nose landing gear to retract. The nose fell onto a pull-back truck.

Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2006/Bericht__06__1X002__B747__Frankfurt,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_06_1X002_B747_Frankfurt.pdf