Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR350,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143914

Date:Wednesday 2 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Hatfield, Hertfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito LR350: Took off from RAF Lasham for non operation flight. 02/02/1944
Peggy IV crashed on 2 February 1944 near RAF Hatfield. The pilot overshot landing at RAF Hatfield and the plane suffered damage Cat.E because the airfield which the pilot tried to land at was smaller than the one he was used to. The pilot, was flying solo and survived.
Crew:
F/Lt (47461) Raymond Edmund KNIGHT (pilot) RAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF