Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR356,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143920

Date:Friday 2 February 1945
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR356
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Braunlage in the Harz-mountains. -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR356: Took off for a night Intruder mission to Hannover-Braunschweig-Magdeburg area. 01/02/1945
Missing. Crashed near Braunlage in the Harz-mountains. 02/02/195
Crew:
F/Lt (117.510 ) Douglas Arthur SHEPPARD (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.641) Alfred George MARTIN (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF