Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II DE469,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143967

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth II
Owner/operator:15 EFTS RAF
Registration: DE469
MSN: 85465
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Kingstown, Caslisle, Cumberland, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Kingstown, Caslisle, Cumberland
Destination airport:RAF Kingstown, Cumberland
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85465: Taken on charge as DE469 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss 9.3.42. To 15 EFTS Carlisle 11.10.42; coded “11”.

Substantially damaged 30.5.44: Tiger Moth Mk.II DE469 Mk.II (coded '11') of 15 EFTS. Location of crash: RAF Kingstown, Caslisle, Cumberland. Sgt Vladimir Nedělka rolled after landing on the runway and crashed into their own standing MK II Tiger Moth T6818.

Sgt. Nedelka after completion of training he joined 310 (Czechoslovakia) Fighter Squadron, with whom he had another accident 23.12.1944. On the same day at the same unit at the same airport crashed in the same way Sgt. (Sergeant) Kylar Ulrich, who with Moth Mk.I R4767 own fault rammed into a stationary Moth Mk.I T7334. None of these pilots was injured in accidents.

Presumably repaired and returned to service, as delivered to 8 MU RAF Little Rissington 10.8.45. Struck Off Charge as Cat.5(s) when Sold as Scrap 28.3.50 to International Alloys Ltd, Aylesbury.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://flymag.cz/article.php?id=6171
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Carlisle#The_War_years