ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 143972
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-800 |
| Operator: | Sunwing Airlines |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Toronto Pearson International Airport - CYYZ -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Sunwing Airlines Boeing 737 made an emergency landing at Toronto Pearson International Airport - CYYZ after some problems occured. A video is showing a bright light from the aircraft while landing. First reports of a fire are not correct.
Sources:
http://www.cp24.com/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20120224/022412_plane_emergency/20120224/?hub=CP24Home (video)