This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 23-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | ca 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Unknown ultralight aircraft |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Romang -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An ultralight aircraft collided with a pole of a power line and crashed. It caught fire and burned out.
The pilot escaped.
Sources:
http://www.unoentrerios.com.ar/pais/Se-estrello-e-incendio-una-avioneta-en-la-localidad-santafesina-de-Romang-20120224-0028.html http://reconquistahoy.com/noticias/5769-marcon-nos-conto-como-fue-el-accidente-aereo