This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 22-SEP-1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Auster AOP.6 |
| Operator: | 652 Sqn AAC |
| Registration: | VX122 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Detmold, West Germany -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landed too far along an air strip in West Germany during an emergency landing due to bad weather. It ran into a hut and a fence and then ground looped before coming to a standstill
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4229