Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144022

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:01:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM804
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bradwell Bay, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Narrative:
Mosquito MM804: Took off at 20:25 hrs for a Bomber support mission. 23/03/1945
Damaged by exploding train near Lippstadt and crashlanded in RAF Manston at 01:45 hrs. 24/03/1945
F/O Struthers with F/O Cooper were returning from a Bomber support operation when they spotted a train near Lippstadt. They attacked it and an explosion occurred. The debris from the explosion hit the Mosquito, knocking out the compass, R/T, Air Speed Indicator and the hydraulics. Mosquito crash landed at RAF Manston.
Crew:
F/O (151.546) Ronald Anderson STRUTHERS (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (152.927) John Joseph COOPER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1945.htm
3.http://www.raf 151squadron.
4.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF