Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM763,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144027

Date:Sunday 11 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM763
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Missing. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hunsdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM763: Took off at 00:55 hrs for a bomber support mission. 11/02/1945
Bomber support operations were carried out, but local weather conditions were not very good.
Some of the sorties were switched to low level but apart from the usual flak associated with low level operations, the sorties were generally uneventful.
From one of these sorties, F/Lt Strauss and F/Lt Forrester-Paton failed to return. The only information as to their fate was that an aircraft was seen going down in the patrol area. Whether this was the 151 crew or not was uncertain
April 14.1945
The news came through that F/Lt Forrester-Paton was a prisoner of war (one of the very few, if not the only one of 151 Sqn, who finished up in the cage), but it was presumed that F/Lt Strauss had been killed.
During the Bomber support operations on which they were flying on February 10, it was finally revealed that F/Lt Strauss with F/Lt Forrester-Paton had a successful combat with a Me 410. It was in this combat that their aircraft was damaged very badly.
Crew:
F/Lt (44546) Jacobus Gustaaf "Johann" STRAUSS (pilot) RAF - killed
F/Lt (116.619) Douglas Shaw FORRESTER- PATON (nav.) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://homepage.ntlworld.com/kelsey.family/1945.htm

3.http://www.151squadron.org.uk
4.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF