Incident IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-410,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144052

Date:Monday 24 May 1982
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: C-410
MSN: S-06
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Pebble Island, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Julian (10:24)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega 10,24 hs. de San Julian, indicativo Oro, armado con 2 bombas retardadas por paracaidas, pilotado por el Mayor Luis Puga, interceptado por una Pac de Harriers, sobre Bahia Elefante, es alcanzado por un misil Sidewinder, eyectandose el piloto, siendo recuperado al dia siguiente.

Sources:

http://www.fuerzaaerea.mil.ar/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150425035907/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html