Incident IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5) C-404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144057

Date:Friday 21 May 1982
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Dagger (Dassault Mirage 5)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aerea Argentina
Registration: C-404
MSN: S-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Port Howard, Falklands -   Argentina
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Julian (14:00)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Despega 14,00hs. de San Julian, indicativo Raton, armado con una bomba de 250 kg. retardada por paracaidas, pilotado por el Mayor Gustavo Piuma, siendo alcanzado por un misil Sidewinder, el piloto se eyecta y posteriormente es recuperado.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20150425035907/http://www.britains-smallwars.com/Falklands/index.html