This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 17-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 10:30 LT |
| Type: |  ATR-72-212A |
| Operator: | Air BKZ |
| Registration: | XY-AIT |
| C/n / msn: | 543 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Thandwe Airport (SNW) -
Myanmar
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | HEH/VYHH |
| Destination airport: | SNW/VYTD |
Narrative:An ATR-72-500 received substantial damage when its undercarriage collapsed after a very rough landing where it bounced about four times before veering right off the runway into a small sand pile near the end of the runway. The ends of the blades of the starboard propeller sheered off upon striking the sand pile and penetrated the fuselage.
Sources:
I was a passenger on the plane.
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/world/2012-02/17/c_131416875.htm

The photo was taken immediately after the crash at Thandwe airport on the 17th Feb, 2012.