Accident Taylor J.T.2 Titch N1SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 14407

Date:Sunday 19 August 1973
Time:15:50
Type:Taylor J.T.2 Titch
Owner/operator:Deane Kesterson
Registration: N1SK
MSN: SK-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Salem-Leckrone, Illinois (KSLO) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Centrala, IL (KENL)
Destination airport:Salem-Leckrone, IL (KSLO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off 19/8/1973:Control stick failure, cracks found to have occurred before final failure. Cause of cracks: overheated (poor quality welding) during brazing/welding of control column whilst aircraft was under construction. The 45-year old pilot (sole person on board) was killed on impact

However, according to another source: "The day of the accident, Scott had just flown the Titch minutes before Deane got to the airport. The plane was mechanically sound and didn't show any problems. Deane then flew the plane to the Salem airport and upon landing crashed the Titch killing Deane. A few days earlier Bobbie took Deane to the doctor due to a severe pain in the left shoulder and arm which was thought to be bursitis. She believes that Deane had a massive heart attach just before landing which caused the accident. Deane was forty five and Bobbie was forty seven years old when the accident occurred."

Sources:

1. https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=85472&key=0
2. http://yellowairplane.com/IAC/Deane_Kesterson/Deane_Kesterson_10.html