Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII MM437,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144074

Date:Thursday 22 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM437
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Cognac airfield, Châteaubernard, Charente. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
Mosquito MM4237: Took off at 14:45 hrs for Ranger mission over Saintes- Angouleme- Pointiers. 22/06/1944
F/Lt Gregory with F/O Usher were flying towards Angouleme when they sighted a large aircraft going in to land. This was identified as a FW 200. It was on its approach run into Cognac airfield so F/Lt Gregory increased speed and managed to get in a three second burst of fire with strikes being seen on the port outer engine. Intense flak came up at the Mosquito so the next objective was sought. Later, one of the Mosquito's engines ceased to function, and it returned to base, a distance of about 250 miles on one engine. Landing at 15:30hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (60336) Leonard Charles GREGORY (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/O (117.817) Ray Watson USHER (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt]t
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF