Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII MM447,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144075

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XIII
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM447
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bazouges-sur-le-Loir. 6km west of Boom, region of Pays de la Loire. -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM447: Took off at 10:55 hrs for Day Rangers mission to Saumur. 23/06/1944
F/O Bryant with F/O Battle and F/Lt Lindsay with P/O Brodie, shot up a number of railway targets. From these targets the flak was far from comfortable, and F/O Bryant and F/O Battle were shot down. Nothing was heard of their fate. Crashed. at Grand Luce, NW of La Fleche.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.410624) Alfred Campbell BRIANT (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/O (Aus.426250) James Joseph BATTLE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.151squadron.org.uk/1945.htm
3.ORB 151 Sqdn RAF