This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-FEB-2012 |
| Time: | 14:35 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-ELHF ? |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Hof-Plauen Airport - EDQM -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EDQN |
| Destination airport: | EDQM |
Narrative:The pilot of a Mooney M20 reported "three greens" to the tower when approaching Hof-Plauen Airport - EDQM, but the gear collapsed for unknown reasons after touchdown on the runway.
The aircraft scratched about 100 meters on its belly before it came to rest.
Both occupants escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://www.nordbayern.de/region/pegnitz/mooney-fahrwerk-knickte-bei-landung-ein-1.1877657 http://www.polizei.bayern.de/oberfranken/news/presse/aktuell/index.html/152093
http://www.einsatzinfo112.de/berichte/missglueckte-landung-einer-propellermaschine-am-flugplatz-hofplauen/
http://www.nordbayerischer-kurier.de/nachrichten/1311669/details_8.htm