ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144128
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Mosquito FB.Mk.VI
Operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: ?
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:? -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Predannack, Cornwall
Destination airport:RAF Predannack
Narrative:
July 24. 1944
Lt Cramp with Lt Maggs and F/Lt Thacker with F/O Hall attacked rail transport on a day Ranger. Lt Cramp's aircraft was hit by light flak and a bullet punctured an oil pipe as a result of which he had to return on one engine.
Crew: Lt Cramp with Lt Maggs - ok

Sources:
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
http://www.151squadron.org.uk/

Related books