Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 MM794,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144136

Date:Friday 10 November 1944
Time:05:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:151 Sqn RAF
Registration: MM794
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground B.51 Lille /Vendeville, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Essex
Destination airport:B.51 Lille/Vendeville (F)
Narrative:
Mosquito MM794: Took off at 03:40 hrs for Continental Patrol over Brussels area. 10/11/1944
Total eight crews (151 Sqn) were on Continental Patrols.
S/Ldr Allen with F/Lt Fowler landed at 05:40 hrs in B.51 Lille with engine trouble.
Crew:
S/Ldr (89617) John Watson ALLEN DSO DFC (pilot) RAF - Ok
F/Lt (121.953) Stanley FOWLER (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://www.151squadron.org.uk/
3. ORB 151 Sqdn RAF