Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR335,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144140

Date:Monday 4 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:487 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR335
MSN: EG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:????. -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR335/D: Damaged /Struck off charge. 04/12/1944
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 December 1943 HX966 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 in front of Cabot Norit Nederland B.V. plant, Klazienaveen, Drenthe. w/o
5 July 1944 NT131 487 (NZ) Sqn RAF 2 Cayenne near Avord Airfield, Cher. w/o