Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT192,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144146

Date:Sunday 30 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1 FPP ATA
Registration: NT192
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles south of RAF stn Lichfield, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF Hatfield, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire
Narrative:
Mosquito NT192: Took off for a ferry flight from Hatfield to RAF Shawbury. 30/04/1944
Crashed 2 miles south of RAF Litchfield: "At about 8,000 ft, the aircraft turned to port and then dived.
At about 200 ft. the machine flattened out, hit the ground and was totally destroyed. Insufficient evidence to determine the cause of the accident but available evidence indicates that the pilot was not responsible."
Crew:
F/O (M.432) William Lionel GODWIN (pilot) ATA - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm