Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM409, 01 May 1944
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144164

Date:01-MAY-1944
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Squadron Royal Air Force (305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF)
Registration: MM409
MSN: SM-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Zaventem, Flemish Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM409/T: Took off at 21:30 hrs for Night Intruder mission over airfields in France & Belgium. 01/05/1944
Missing. He crashed at 22:30 hrs near Zaventem, Belgium.
Crew:
F/O (124.689) Raymond Leonard ARCHER (pilot) RAFVR - Killed
F/Lt (78083) Arthur Murray McEWAN (nav.) RAFVR - Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF