This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-NOV-1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Auster T.7 |
| Operator: | Hong Kong Auxiliary AF |
| Registration: | WE590 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Kai Tak -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Kai Tak, Hong Kong (HKG/VHKG) |
Narrative:Delivered to the RAF 19/03/1951. Served with the AOP SchooI, 657 Squadron, 652 Squadron, and 1900 Flight: sold to Hong Kong Auxiliary Air Force 13/11/1958, officially taken on charge 15/11/1958. Unusually, WE590 retained its original RAF serial in Hong Kong service (other Austers were re-serialled HKG-4 to HKG-9 with the Hong Kong AAF)
Written off 24/11/1963: Damaged in a flying accident landing at Kai Tak, Hong Kong. Repairs proved uneconomical and the aircraft was declared a write off. Struck off charge 1/2/1964 as CAT.5(c)
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1963.htm http://www.worldairforces.com/Countries/hongkong/HKGaircraft.html
http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4289
http://www.auster.ukf.net/p38.htm