Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 144191

Date:Wednesday 25 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:54 OTU RAF
Registration: LR376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, North Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Charterhall, Berwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton, North Yorkshire
Narrative:
Mosquito LR376: Took off for on a night cross country training flight. 25/04/1945
During night flight the aircraft flew into bad weather. On return because of excessive vibrations being felt in both engines the pilot diverted to land at RAF Church Fenton instead of flying back to RAF Chaterhall.
On landing in RAF Church Fenton the aircraft overshot landing the runway and was damaged severe.
Crew:
W/O (????) MacREADIE (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok
???? (nav.) RAF?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york45/lr376.html
3.ORB 54 OTU RAF